Monday, April 20, 2009

Han Ga In

The beautiful South Korean actress and model Han Ga-In (韩佳人 or 한가인) (born Kim Hyun-joo, February 2, 1982) is a South Korean model and actress. Her birthname is the same as fellow actress Kim Hyun-ju. She made her debut in Hunting.

She starred in Super Rookie with Eric Mun of Shinhwa (MBC 2005) after marrying fellow actor Yun Jung Hoon,[1] who was her co-star on Yellow Handkerchief, on April 26, 2005. In March to May 2007, she played the lead actress in romantic comedy drama, Witch Amusement with Jae Hee, Kim Jeong Hoon, and Dennis Oh.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Koo Hye Sun

Name: 구혜선 / Koo Hye Sun (Gu Hye Seon)
Profession: Actress and singer
Birthdate: 1984-Nov-09
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 163cm
Weight: 42kg
Star sign: Scorpio
Blood type: A
Talent agency: YG Entertainment

Goo Hye Sun (Korean: 구혜선) is a South Korean popular actress and also a singer, who has recently gained fame in a hit drama, Pure in Heart (열 아홉 순정) as a starring role, Gukhwa and also sang the title song of it. She has been active ever since. Her most current drama is The King and I as the Lady Yun, SBS popular drama that is gaining average of over 20% those days.

She also has gained attention for appearing as a cameo role in the film, August Rush as one beggar. She is in YG Entertainment. She started debuting in drama by appearing in 2005's Nonstop 5.

In October 2008, it was announced that she was hand-picked by PD Jun Ki Sang to play Geum Jan-di, the Korean equivalent of Makino Tsukushi, in Boys Over Flowers, the Korean adaptation of popular manga series Hana Yori Dango. In an interview Hye Sun said that she loves playing the character.

Saturday, April 11, 2009

Song Hye Gyo

Name:Song Hye Kyo (Song Hye Gyo)
Nicknames: Woodpecker, Hejgyo, Yookgyo, Hakkyo
Born: 1981-Nov-22 (legal birthdate: 1982-Feb-26) in South Korea
Height: 161cm
Weight: 45kg
Star sign: Sagittarius
Blood type: A
Profession: Actress and model
Talent agency: Sidus HQ

Song Hye Kyo (bornFebruary 26, 1982) is a South Korean model and actress. Song made her debut by winning the Grand Prize in model search in SunKyung Smart and starring in a Sunday morning drama called Happy Morning (KBS, 1996). She starred in number of hit dramas including All In, Autumn Fairy Tale, and Full House. Due to her popularity she can be seen frequently on advertisements when she is not acting. She is currently signed to Eden 9 talent agency.

Friday, April 10, 2009


Harisu (Hangul: 하리수; Chinese: 河莉秀) is the stage name of Lee Kyung-eun (born Lee Kyung-yup, February 17, 1975), a transsexual pop singer, model and actress from South Korea. Born biologically male, Harisu identified as female from early childhood, and underwent sex reassignment surgery in the 1990s. She is noted for being South Korea's first transgender entertainer, and in 2002 became only the second person in Korea to legally change their gender. Her stage name is an adaptation of the English phrase "hot issue".

Harisu made her acting debut in 1991—while still a boy—as a supporting actor in a high school TV drama series,and this was followed by other minor film and TV roles as an extra during the 1990s.

Harisu first gained public attention in 2001, after appearing in a television commercial for DoDo cosmetics. The commercial was a big success and ended up launching her career, allowing her to branch out into other fields such as music and acting. So far she has recorded five Korean musical albums, switching genres between techno and R&B, and her overseas releases have featured songs recorded in Mandarin. Her first major acting role was in the 2001 film Yellow Hair 2, and since then her credits have included Hi! Honey, a Taiwanese drama series, and Colour Blossoms, an erotic drama by Hong Kong filmmaker Yonfan.

On May 19, 2007, Harisu married boyfriend Micky Jung, whom she had been dating for two years previously.